Chrysler Financial Co. v. Schlant (In Re Dembrosky) ( 2000 )
[…] The parties agree, for purposes of this appeal, that this amendment does not apply retroactively to this case.

    [2] Section 2105(b) of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law governs the application for the first certificate of title for a new vehicle:

    If the application refers to a vehicle purchased from a dealer, it shall contain the name and address of any lienholder holding a security interest created or reserved at the time of the sale and be signed by the dealer as well as the owner, and the dealer shall promptly mail or deliver the application to the commissioner.

    [3] Section 2108(c) provides:

    A certificate of title issued by the commissioner is prima facie evidence of the facts appearing on it.

    [4] The Waligora decision has been cited by the Second Circuit Court of Appeals. See In re Males, 999 F.2d 607, 612 (2d Cir.1993).