Chrysler Financial Co. v. Schlant (In Re Dembrosky) ( 2000 )
[…] In re Dembrosky, 235 B.R. 245 (Bankr.W.D.N.Y. 1999). CFC appeals from this decision.

    DISCUSSION

    Article 46 of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law, the Uniform Vehicle Certificate of Title Act, establishes the requirements for perfection of a security interest in a motor vehicle of the type owned by the debtor. Section 2118(a) of that statute states generally that no security interest in a motor vehicle is valid "unless perfected as provided in this section."[1] Section 2118(b)(1)(A) of the statute provides that a security interest in a motor vehicle is perfected "[b]y the delivery to the commissioner of . . . the existing certificate of title, if any, an application for a certificate of title containing the name and address of the lienholder and the required fee . . . "[2]

    CFC argues that, under § 2118(b)(1)(A), its security interest in the debtor's vehicle *616 was perfected as soon as it delivered the required documents and fee to the DMV and that there were no additional steps necessary for perfection.