Chrysler Financial Co. v. Schlant (In Re Dembrosky) ( 2000 )
[…] The New York Vehicle and Traffic Law is a state statute whose interpretation is ultimately the prerogative of the courts of New York State. See 28 U.S.C. § 1652 ("The laws of the several states . . . shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the court of the United States in cases where they apply."). Thus, *617 federal courts must honor a definitive pronouncement of that law by New York State's highest tribunal, the Court of Appeals.