Chrysler Financial Co. v. Schlant (In Re Dembrosky) ( 2000 )
[…] Thus, as a practical matter, a lienholder has an economic incentive or motivation to use the corrective procedures in Article 46 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law to correct a title issued without the lienholder listed therein, even if the lienholder already has a perfected security interest in the vehicle.

    CONCLUSION

    For the reasons stated, the Court finds that CFC's security interest in debtors' automobile is perfected. Therefore, the decision of the bankruptcy court is reversed.

    IT IS SO ORDERED.

    NOTES

    [1] The Court notes that § 2118(a) was amended in September 1999, and now states that "[a] purchase money security interest in a vehicle is perfected against the rights of judicial lien creditors and execution creditors on and after the date such purchase money security interest is created." The parties agree, for purposes of this appeal, that this amendment does not apply retroactively to this case.

    [2] Section 2105(b) of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law governs the application for the first certificate of title for a new vehicle: