King v. State , 2000 Tex. App. LEXIS 2233 ( 2000 )
[…] The State’s evidence showed that Appellant targeted as prospective clients of IPIC individuals with start-up business ventures needing capitalization. In response to Appellant’s marketing efforts, Mounce, Buske, Heermans, and Nielson, paid substantial fees to IPIC in order to obtain funding to finance their new businesses. Appellant and Ragan appropriated over $884,000 from these four complainants. The Penal Code provides that an appropriation is unlawful if it is without the owner’s “effective consent.” See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.01(b)(1) (Vernon 1994). “Consent” is not effective if it is induced by deception. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.01(3)(A) (Vernon 1994). “Deception” is defined as “creating or confirming by words or conduct a false impression of law or fact that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction, and that the actor does not believe to be true.” See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.01(1)(A) (Vernon 1994). The record shows that Appellant deceived the four complainants by representing that their money would be used for the sole purpose of preparing portfolios of their start-up businesses to present to investors.