565 A.2d 917 (1989) Kenneth Lee SADLER and Violet Sadler, Plaintiffs Below, Appellants,
[…] The decision of the Superior Court granting summary judgment to all governmental entities is clearly correct as a matter of law and is, accordingly, AFFIRMED.
NOTES
[1] Although the plaintiffs in the Superior Court and the appellants in this Court are Kenneth Lee Sadler and his wife, Violet Sadler, only the injuries sustained by Mr. Sadler are at issue in this appeal. Accordingly, the plaintiffs-appellants will be referred to as "Sadler."
[2] Section 8124 provides:
No action, suit or proceeding shall be brought or maintained against the Mayor and Council of Wilmington for damages on account of physical injuries, death or injury to property by reason of the negligence of the Mayor and Council of Wilmington or any of its departments, officers, agents or employees thereof, unless the person by or on behalf of whom such claim or demand is asserted shall, within one year from the happening of such injury, notify the Mayor in writing of the time, place, cause and character of the injuries sustained.
[3] § 4012. Exceptions to immunity.
A governmental entity shall be exposed to liability for its negligent acts or omissions causing property damage, bodily injury or death in the following instances: