Bates v. Director of Revenue , 1985 Mo. LEXIS 263 ( 1985 )
[…] Bates insists he purchased the property from Great Southern, not Cassity, and accordingly was not a “successor” within the meaning of the statute, this because Great Southern purchased from the foreclosing Carney Trustee and that foreclosure severed the line of succession, protecting Great Southern and Bates from derivative liability as a matter of law.

    In this review, the decision of the Commission must be upheld if authorized by law and supported by competent and substantial evidence. § 621.193 RSMo Supp. 1984 (formerly codified as § 161.338 RSMo 1978). We affirm.

    Section 144.150 provides:

    Withholding of tax money in case of sale of business. If any person required to remit a tax levied hereunder or his successors shall sell his or its business or stock of goods or shall quit the business, he shall make a final return under oath within fifteen days after the date of selling or quitting business. All successors, if any, shall be required to withhold sufficient of the purchase money to cover the amount of such taxes and interest or penalties due and unpaid until such time as the former owner or predecessor, whether immediate or not, shall produce a receipt from the director of revenue showing that they have been paid, or a certificate stating that no taxes are due. If the purchaser of a business or stock of goods shall fail to withhold the purchase money as above provided, he shall be personally liable for the payment of the taxes, interest and penalties accrued and unpaid on account of the operation of the business by the former owner and person.

    There are no Missouri cases construing this section, however decisions interpreting similar statutes from other jurisdictions are instructive. See generally Annot., 65 A.L. R.3d 1181 (1975).