Salas v. State , 1979 Tex. App. LEXIS 4607 ( 1979 )
[…] The Legislature obviously chose not to do so.

    We disagree with the State's argument that the restrictions of House Bill 1163 are contrary to the general intentions of the Mental Health Code and the Texas Constitution. Before a hearing on Application for Temporary Hospitalization, the Code requires that the patient be examined by two physicians. Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat.Ann. art. 5547-32 (1958). Tex.Const. art. I, § 15-a, states that, "No person shall be committed as a person of unsound mind except on competent medical or psychiatric testimony..."

    *657 Section 4(4) of House Bill 1163 provides an exception to the privilege of confidentiality, allowing a judge to order an examination relating to the patient's mental health, and providing that the patient be informed that communications would not be privileged.