In Re Estate of Peterson , 254 Neb. 334 ( 1998 )
[…] The county court denied Peterson's application, and Peterson thereafter perfected his appeal to this court pursuant to Neb.Rev. Stat. § 30-1601 (Reissue 1995).

    ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR

    Peterson alleges that the county court erred in concluding that he was not entitled to receive an exempt property allowance under the provisions of § 30-2323.

    *770 ANALYSIS

    This court has never addressed the issue of whether a disinherited, adult child is entitled to an exempt property allowance under § 30-2323, which provides:

    In addition to the homestead allowance, the surviving spouse of a decedent who was domiciled in this state is entitled from the estate to value not exceeding five thousand dollars in excess of any security interests therein in household furniture, automobiles, furnishings, appliances, and personal effects. If there is no surviving spouse, children of the decedent are entitled jointly to the same value. If encumbered chattels are selected and if the value in excess of security interests, plus that of other exempt property, is less than five thousand dollars, or if there is not five thousand dollars worth of exempt property in the estate, the spouse or children are entitled to other assets of the estate, if any, to the extent necessary to make up the five thousand dollars value. Rights to exempt property and assets needed to make up a deficiency of exempt property have priority over all claims against the estate except for costs and expenses of administration, and except that the right to any assets to make up a deficiency of exempt property shall abate as necessary to permit prior payment of homestead allowance and family allowance. These rights are in addition to any benefit or share passing to the surviving spouse or children by the will of the decedent unless otherwise provided therein, by intestate succession, or by way of elective share.

    (Emphasis supplied.)

    Peterson claims that he is entitled to an exempt property allowance even though he was specifically disinherited by the testator.