In Re Estate of Peterson , 254 Neb. 334 ( 1998 )
[…] In re Interest of Jaycox, 250 Neb. 697, 551 N.W.2d 9 (1996). A court must attempt to give effect to all parts of a statute, and if it can be avoided, no word, clause, or sentence will be rejected as superfluous or meaningless; it is not within the province of a court to read anything plain, direct, and unambiguous out of a statute. In re Interest of Rondell B., 249 Neb. 928, 546 N.W.2d 801 (1996).

    *771 We direct our attention to the last sentence of § 30-2323, which provides that "[exempt property] rights are in addition to any benefit or share passing to the surviving spouse or children by the will of the decedent unless otherwise provided therein, by intestate succession, or by way of elective share." In In re Estate of Carman, 213 Neb. 98, 327 N.W.2d 611 (1982), we discussed Neb.Rev. Stat. §§ 30-2324 and 30-2325 (Reissue 1979), which provided for an allowance to the surviving spouse in the total amount of $6,000, payable in periodic installments not exceeding $500 per month for 1 year.