In Re Estate of Peterson , 254 Neb. 334 ( 1998 )
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

    Peterson claims that he is entitled to an exempt property allowance even though he was specifically disinherited by the testator. He asserts that the disinheritance of a child by a testator does not affect the statutory right to property and claims that this court should treat an exempt property allowance as an absolute right.

    The personal representative argues that Neb.Rev.Stat. § 30-2341 (Reissue 1995) controls and that the testator's intent overrides Peterson's right to the exempt property allowance. Section 30-2341 states: "The intention of a testator as expressed in his will controls the legal effect of his dispositions. The rules of construction expressed in the succeeding sections of this part apply unless a contrary intention is indicated by the will." The personal representative asserts that the last sentence of § 30-2323 refers to the testator's intent and that Peterson is not entitled to the exempt property allowance because the testator clearly intended that Peterson receive nothing from his estate or, in the alternative, that he would