All Courts |
[…] We reject its contention that a challenge would have been futile. Without restating the objection to the trial court, the court cannot know that the party still maintains the previously voiced objection. The objection was also not so close to the end of jury selection such that it could be considered preserved without renewing the objection, as in Gootee v. Clevinger, 778 So.2d 1005, 1009 (Fla. 5th DCA 2000).
Appellant's claim that the court erred in denying its motion in limine to prevent the mention of surveillance evidence was also not properly preserved. Section 90.104(1), Florida Statutes, provides: "If the court has made a definitive ruling on the record admitting or excluding evidence, either at or before trial, a party need not renew an objection or offer of proof to preserve a claim of error for *1272 appeal." See also Tillman v.