Albertson v. Cox ( 2004 )
[…] This finding was supported by substantial and competent evidence. First, the decedent's sister testified that her brother was not Cox's father by natural birth or by adoption. She further testified that Cox had already been born when the decedent married Cox's mother. Finally, there was no name listed for Cox's father on her birth certificate. Therefore, the court used its inherent power to remove Cox, having initially named her personal representative under the belief that she was decedent's daughter. The judgment is affirmed.

    All concur.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 473.140 provides:

    If any personal representative becomes mentally incapacitated or is convicted of a felony or other infamous crime, or becomes an habitual drunkard, or in any manner incapable or unsuitable to execute the trust reposed in him, or fails to discharge his official duties, or wastes or mismanages the estate, or acts so as to endanger any corepresentative, or fails to answer any citation and attachment to make settlement, the court, upon its own motion, or upon complaint in writing made by any person interested supported by affidavit, after notice to the personal representative, and to the attorney of record, if any, of any personal representative who cannot be served with notice in this state, shall hear the matter and may revoke the letters granted.

    [2] In her other point on appeal, Cox argues that the trial court erred in removing her because her conduct as personal representative was not wrongful. Because her first point is dispositive, this court need not address this issue.

Document Info

Docket Number: WD 63238