OPINION ON STATE’S MOTION FOR REHEARING
[…] Albernaz, 450 U.S. at 344, 101 S.Ct. at 1145, 67 L.Ed.2d at 285.
2 *626 Thus, the case at bar is unlike Whalen v. United States, 445 U.S. 684, 100 S.Ct. 1432, 63 L.Ed.2d 715 (1980). There the Supreme Court was asked to address whether D.C. Code, Section 23-112 (1973) permitted cu-mulated sentences against one convicted of rape and murder in the course of rape when the rape offense was enveloped by the murder offense. Section 23-112 provided that, “[a] sentence imposed on a person for conviction of an offense shall ... run consecutively to any other sentence imposed on such person for conviction of an offense, whether or not the offense (1) arises out of another transaction, or (2) arises out of the same transaction and requires proof of a fact which the other does not.” (Emphasis added). The Supreme Court found that the “emphasized language prevented a trial court from cu-mulating sentences for two offenses arising out of the same criminal transaction unless each offense requires proof of a fact which the other does not.”