Kolb v. Kolb ( 1982 )
[…] This leads us to the discretion test.

    SDCL 25-4-45 has been held to leave broad discretion in the trial court to determine which parent in a divorce action shall be given custody of their children and that decision will be reversed only for a clear abuse of discretion. Sneesby, supra; Engels, supra; Huckfeldt, supra. We cannot conclude the modification order here was a clear abuse of discretion.

    The order of the trial court is affirmed.

    WOLLMAN, DUNN and MORGAN, JJ., concur. HENDERSON, J., concurs in part and dissents in part.

    . SDCL 25-4-45 reads: In an action for divorce the court may, before or after judgment, give such direction for the custody, care, and education of the children of the marriage as may seem necessary or proper, and may at any time vacate or modify the same.

Document Info

Docket Number: 13557

Judges: Fosheim, Wollman, Dunn, Morgan, Henderson

Filed Date: 9/15/1982

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 11/11/2024