Section 557.035 states in pertinent part:
[…] -
LIMBAUGH, Judge. This case involves a facial challenge to the validity of section 557.035, RSMo Supp. 1999, the “hate crimes” statute, which provides enhanced penalties for specified crimes when certain motivational factors are pleaded and proved. The case commenced on June 5, 2000, when defendant Joseph Callen was charged with the class D felony of trespass in the first degree under section 569.140, RSMo 1994, and the enhanced punishment provision of section 557.035.2. He filed a motion to dismiss, which the trial court sustained, on the ground that section 557.035.2 is unconstitutionally vague. This appeal followed. Jurisdiction is based on article V, section 3, of the Missouri Constitution.
Section 557.035 states in pertinent part:
1. For all violations of subdivision (1) of subsection 1 of section 569.100, RSMo [property damage in the first degree], or subdivision (1), (2), (3), (4), (6), (7) or (8) of subsection 1 of section 571.030, RSMo [unlawful use of weapons], which the state believes to be knowingly motivated because of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, sexual orientation or disability of the victim or victims, the state may charge the crime or crimes under this section, and the violation is a class C felony.
2. For all violations of section 565.070, RSMo [assault in the third degree]; subdivisions (1), (3) and (4) of subsection 1 of section 565.090, RSMo [harassment]; subdivision (1) of subsection 1 of section 569.090, RSMo [tampering in the second degree]; subdivision (1) of subsection 1 of section 569.120, RSMo [property damage in the second degree]; section 569.140, RSMo [trespass in the first degree]; or section 574.050, RSMo [rioting]; which the state believes to be knowingly motivated because of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, sexual orientation or disability of the victim or victims, the state may charge the crime or crimes under this section, and the violation is a class D felony.
3. The court shall assess punishment in all of the cases in which the state pléads and proves any of the motivating factors listed in this section.
[[Image here]]
There are two controlling standards for vagueness challenges to a criminal statute. First, a statute is vague if it “fails to give notice to potential offenders
*890 of the prohibited conduct.” State v. Knapp, 843 S.W.2d 345, 349 (Mo. banc 1992).