State v. Anthony , 427 So. 2d 1155 ( 1983 )
[…] But on the other hand, the jury might well conclude that Anthony entered the apartment solely to escape his pursuers.

    The homicide occurred immediately after Anthony fled the apartment this second time and was committed in order to facilitate his escape. It was committed as an immediate concomitant to the second burglary within the meaning of LSA-R.S. 15:447, 448. cf. State v. West, 408 So. 2d 1302 (La.1982); State v. Haarala, supra.

    For these reasons, I concur in the reversal of the trial court ruling quashing the first degree murder indictment.

    NOTES

    [1] R.S. 14:30 states in pertinent part:

    "First degree murder is the killing of a human being:

    (1) When the offender has specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm and is engaged in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of aggravated kidnapping, aggravated escape, aggravated arson, aggravated rape, aggravated burglary, armed robbery, or simple robbery;..."

    [2] "To constitute res gestae the circumstances and declarations must be necessary incidents of the criminal act, or immediate concomitants of it, or form in conjunction with it one continuous transaction." R.S. 15:448.