Rosebud Sioux Tribe v. South Dakota , 709 F. Supp. 1502 ( 1989 )
[…] Indeed, if any event after 1968 is taken as the time of South Dakota's assumption of jurisdiction, both the requirements of tribal consent in the ICRA and of affirmative legislative action expressed in Kennerly v. District Court of Montana, 400 U.S. 423, 91 S. Ct. 480, 27 L. Ed. 2d 507 (1971) would be violated. However, the 1961 legislation — rather than the rebirth of state enforcement of that enactment following Yakima Indian — is the assumption of Public Law 280 jurisdiction that must be scrutinized.

    [22] Section 403(b) of Title IV of the ICRA, codified at 25 U.S.C. § 1323(b), states:

    Section 7 of [the 1953 enactment of Public Law 280] is hereby repealed, but such repeal shall not affect any cession of jurisdiction made pursuant to such section prior to its repeal.

    [23] Section 401(a) of Title IV of the ICRA, codified at 25 U.S.C. § 1321(a), states: