Rosebud Sioux Tribe v. South Dakota , 709 F. Supp. 1502 ( 1989 )
[…] District Court of Montana, 400 U.S. 423, 91 S. Ct. 480, 27 L. Ed. 2d 507 (1971) would be violated. However, the 1961 legislation — rather than the rebirth of state enforcement of that enactment following Yakima Indian — is the assumption of Public Law 280 jurisdiction that must be scrutinized.

    [22] Section 403(b) of Title IV of the ICRA, codified at 25 U.S.C. § 1323(b), states:

    Section 7 of [the 1953 enactment of Public Law 280] is hereby repealed, but such repeal shall not affect any cession of jurisdiction made pursuant to such section prior to its repeal.

    [23] Section 401(a) of Title IV of the ICRA, codified at 25 U.S.C. § 1321(a), states:

    The consent of the United States is hereby given to any state not having jurisdiction over criminal offenses committed by or against Indians in the areas of Indian country situated within such State to assume, with the consent of the Indian tribe occupying the particular Indian country or part thereof which could be affected by such assumption, such measure of jurisdiction over any or all of such offenses committed within such Indian country or any part thereof as may be determined by such State to the same extent that such State has jurisdiction over any such offense committed elsewhere within the State, and the criminal laws of such State shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country or part thereof as they have elsewhere within that State.

    Section 402(a) of Title IV of the ICRA, 25 U.S.C. § 1322(a) provides:

    The consent of the United States is hereby given to any State not having jurisdiction over civil causes of action between Indians or to which Indians are parties which arise in the areas of Indian country situated within such State to assume, with the consent of the tribe occupying the particular Indian country or part thereof which would be affected by such assumption, such measure of jurisdiction over any or all such civil causes of action arising within such Indian country or any part thereof as may be determined by such State to the same extent that such State has jurisdiction over other civil causes of action, and those civil laws of such State that are of general application to private persons or private property shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country or part thereof as they have elsewhere within that State.

    [24] See, e.g., Smith v. Temple, 82 S.D. 650, 152 N.W.2d 547 (1967); In re Petition of Hankins, 80 S.D. 435, 125 N.W.2d 839 (1964).

    [25] See supra footnote 7.

Document Info

Docket Number: Civ. 86-3019

Citation Numbers: 709 F. Supp. 1502

Judges: Donald J. Porter