Appellee taxpayers represent all taxpayers who have made after-tax contributions to retirement plans, and the action was brought to pr
[…] Id. Upon review in this court, we determine if summary judgment was appropriate based on whether the evidentiary items presented by the moving party in support of the motion leave a material fact unanswered. Id. We view the evidence in a light most favorable to the party against whom the motion was filed, resolving all doubts and inferences against the moving party. Id.
After-Tax Contributions
DFA alleges that returned after-tax contributions are income subject to state income tax. DFA cites Ark. Code Ann. § 26-51-307 (Supp. 2001), which discusses retirement or disability benefits and provides:
(a) (1) The first six thousand dollars ($6,000) of benefits received by any resident of this state from an individual retirement account or the first six thousand dollars ($6,000) of retirement benefits received by any resident of this state from public or private employment-related retirement systems, plans, or programs, regardless of the method of funding for these systems, plans, or programs, shall be exempt from the state income tax.
(2) Only individual retirement account benefits received by an individual retirement account participant after reaching the age of fifty-nine and one-half (59 V2) years qualify for the exemption. The only other distributions or withdrawals from an individual retirement account that qualify for the exemption before the individual retirement account participant reaches the age of fifty-nine and one-half (59 V2) years are those made on account of the participant’s death or disability. All other premature distributions or early withdrawals including, but not limited to, those taken for medical-related expenses, higher education expenses, or a first-time home purchase do not qualify for the exemption.
(b) (1)(A) Except as provided in subdivision (b)(2) of this section, the exemption provided for in subsection (a) of this section for benefits received from an individual retirement account or from a public or private employment-related retirement system, plan, or program shall be the only exemption from the state income tax allowed for benefits received from an individual retirement account or from any publicly or privately supported employment-related retirement system, plan, or program, excepting only benefits received under systems, plans, or programs which are by federal law exempt from the state income tax.
(B) No taxpayer shall receive an exemption greater than six thousand dollars ($6,000) during any tax year under the provisions of this section.