Appellee taxpayers represent all taxpayers who have made after-tax contributions to retirement plans, and the action was brought to pr
[…] (c) No recipient of benefits from an individual retirement account or from public or private employment-related retirement systems, plans, or programs shall be allowed to deduct or recover bis cost of contribution in the plan when computing his income for state income tax purposes.
(d) An individual who is sixty-five (65) years of age or older and who does not claim an exemption under subsection (a) of this section shall be entided to an additional state income tax credit of twenty dollars ($20.00). This credit is in addition to all other credits allowed by law.
DFA also cites Ark. Code Ann. § 26-51-404(b) (24)(B) (Supp. 2001), which provides:
Annuity income received through an employment-related retirement plan shall not be subject to the provisions of § 26-51-404(b). The income shall instead be subject to the retirement income provisions of § 26-51-307.
This case involves arguments about the meaning of statutes.