County of Harlan v. Appalachian Regional Healthcare, Inc. , 2002 Ky. LEXIS 188 ( 2002 )
[…] It argues that the writ of mandamus is a proper remedy to require the jailer to perform such statutory duties and that the jailer has a statutory duty to seek an indigency determination for inmates who need medical service. Healthcare asserts that KRS 441.045 should be construed to require the jailer to take certain actions to determine or assist in the determination of indigency.

    The parties agree that the county bears responsibility for the cost of “necessary” medical services for indigent prisoners pursuant to KRS 441.045. Section 8(a) of the statute begins with the following sentence: “The determination of whether a prisoner is indigent shall be made pursu*610ant to KRS 31.120.” Although Section (2) of KRS 31.120 addresses a judicial resolution of indigency status based on an affidavit of indigency “compiled by the pretrial release officer,” the county reads the Court of Appeals’ opinion as improperly placing on county jailers a “supervisory