Churchill Forge, Inc. v. Brown , 61 S.W.3d 368 ( 2002 )
[…] Those issues are not before us.

    To begin, we observe that competent parties in Texas “shall have the utmost liberty of contracting.”3 JoAnn asserts that this principle has been altered by the Legislature and points to Chapter 92 of the Texas Property Code. We agree. Statutory limitations on the freedom of landlord and tenant to contract are contained in Subchapter A, section 92.006, entitled “Waiver or Expansion of Duties and Remedies.” JoAnn argues that Churchill Forge cannot enforce the lease provision against her because it cannot meet the conditions of subsection (e). As to this interpretation, we disagree.

    Subchapter A, section 92.006(e) reads:

    (e) A landlord and a tenant may agree for the tenant to repair or remedy, at the tenant’s expense, any condition covered by Subchapter B if all of the following conditions are met:
    (1) at the beginning of the lease term the landlord owns only one rental dwelling;
    (2) at the beginning of the lease term the dwelling is free from any condition which would materially affect the physical health or safety of an ordinary tenant;
    (8) at the beginning of the lease term the landlord has no reason to believe that any condition described in Subdivision (2) of this subsection is likely to occur or recur during the tenant’s lease term or during a renewal or extension; and
    (4) (A) the lease is in writing;
    *371(B) the agreement for repairs by the tenant is either underlined or printed in boldface in the lease or in a separate 'written addendum;
    (C) the agreement is specific and clear; and
    (D) the agreement is made knowingly, voluntarily, and for consideration.4

    Nothing in subsection (e) prohibits a landlord from contracting with its tenant for the tenant to be responsible for damages the tenant, the tenant’s occupant, or guest causes.