Churchill Forge, Inc. v. Brown , 61 S.W.3d 368 ( 2002 )
[…] A landlord’s duties and the tenant’s remedies under Subchapter B, which covers conditions materially affecting the physical health or safety of the ordinary tenant, may not be waived except as provided in Subsections (d), (e), and (f) of this section.5

    Property Code, Subchapter B landlord duties are found in section 92.052, which reads:

    (a) A landlord shall make a diligent effort to repair or remedy a condition if:
    [[Image here]]
    (3) the condition materially affects the physical health or safety of an ordinary tenant. [But,]
    (b) Unless the condition was caused by normal wear and tear, the landlord does not have a duty ... to repair or remedy a condition caused by:
    (1) the tenant;
    (2) a lawful occupant in the tenant’s dwelling;
    (3) a member of the tenant’s family; or
    (4) a guest or invitee of the tenant.6

    It appears then, that Subchapter B imposes no duty on Churchill Forge to bear the cost of repairing damage allegedly caused by Jeff.