Cullum v. State , 2008 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 1440 ( 2008 )
[…] To explore this issue, I would have granted Appellant's Petition for Discretionary Review. Therefore, I respectfully dissent to the refusal of Appellant's petition to the Court.

    I. FACTS

    Officer Harry Clark was working DWI enforcement when he "heard a loud screeching noise" lasting "approximately three seconds" at an intersection, and he identified Appellant's car as the source of the noise. Officer Clark initiated a traffic stop, believing that Appellant had violated section 545.402 of the Texas Transportation Code, which states: "An operator may not begin movement of a stopped, standing, or parked vehicle unless the movement can be made safely."[1] TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.402 (Vernon 1999). Officer Clark asked Appellant to explain why his tires were spinning at the intersection, and Appellant responded that it was an accident.

    Officer Clark issued a traffic ticket and completed a DWI investigation.