Until a year before her death, Kari had lived with her parents in their home, where the Williams children had grown up. As
[…] Crewdson v. Burlington Northern RR. Co., 234 Neb. 631, 643, 452 N.W.2d 270, 280 (1990). Accord, Maloney v. Kaminski, 220 Neb. 55, 368 N.W.2d 447 (1985); Brahatcek v. Millard School District, 202 Neb. 86, 273 N.W.2d 680 (1979); Caradori v. Fitch, 200 Neb. 186, 263 N.W.2d 649 (1978). See, also, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1142 (Reissue 1989) (vacation of verdict for award of excessive damages given under the influence of passion or prejudice).
WRONGFUL DEATH DAMAGES
Concerning the amount of recovery in a wrongful death action, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-810 (Reissue 1989) in pertinent part provides: “The verdict or judgment should be for the amount of damages which the persons [widow, widower, or next of kin] in whose behalf the action is brought have sustained.”
In Maloney v. Kaminski, 220 Neb. 55, 69, 368 N.W.2d 447, 458 (1985), this court stated: “We have held that a wrongful death plaintiff may only recover for a pecuniary loss, meaning a loss which has a money value.”