In Interest of McMullen , 470 N.W.2d 196 ( 1991 )
[…] Federal regulations require the state to consider personal injury awards as income "to the extent it is not earmarked and used for the purpose for which it is paid, i.e., monies for back medical bills resulting from accidents or injury." 45 CFR 233.20(a)(3)(ii)(F). Those regulations also direct that "income and resources are considered available both when actually available and when the applicant or recipient has a legal interest in a liquidated sum and has the legal ability to make such sum available for support and maintenance." 45 CFR 233.20(a)(3)(ii)(D).