In Re Rapp , 621 N.W.2d 781 ( 2001 )
[…] Provided that the intention of the legislature can be ascertained from the whole act, legislative enactments are not to be defeated on account of inaccuracies of language. Minn.Stat. § 645.16 (1998); Kersten v. Minnesota Mut. Life Ins. Co., 608 N.W.2d 869, 875 (Minn.2000). However, we "cannot supply language that the legislature may have omitted or overlooked." State v. Hulst, 510 N.W.2d 262, 264 (Minn.App.1994).

    Nowhere within chapter 163 do we find the right to challenge before a court the public purpose and necessity of a taking prior to the taking of land. To the contrary, section 163.12, subdivision 7 limits judicial review of a condemnation occurring under sections 163.11 and 163.12 to the issue of damages. The statute explicitly states:

    [W]ithin 40 days after the filing of the award of damages, any owner or occupant may appeal from the award by filing a notice of appeal with the court administrator of the district court of where the county where the lands lie.

    Minn.Stat. § 163.12, subd. 7 (emphasis added). Thus, a court is limited to reviewing only the damage award and cannot review either the public purpose or the public necessity of the taking.