Rath v. Perlman Rocque Co. , 1986 Minn. LEXIS 769 ( 1986 )
[…] The employer-insurer first claims that the employee sustained only a temporary aggravation of a preexisting injury. Our review of the record compels affirmance of the WCCA's determination that the finding that employee's work injury was a permanent aggravation of his prior injury had substantial support in the evidence as a whole. See Hengemuhle v. Long Prairie Jaycees, 358 N.W.2d 54 (Minn.1984).

    The employer-insurer next urges that including overtime to compute employee's average weekly wage was error. Minn.Stat. § 176.011, subd. 18 (1984) provides that occasional overtime is not to be considered, but "if overtime is regular or frequent throughout the year it shall be taken into consideration." The evidence does not show that employee worked overtime regularly, but does show that he worked overtime frequently. Thus, the statute requires that employee's overtime be considered in determining his average weekly wage.