Mooney v. Royal Insurance Co. of America , 164 Wis. 2d 516 ( 1991 )
[…] This procedure and these findings do not violate due process, and no further hearing was necessary.

    By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

    NOTES

    [†] Petition to review granted.

    [1] According to the club, this permit was given by the town of Minoqua when the special committee made its report to the town meeting, and that report was recorded into the meeting's minutes. For the purposes of this opinion we will accept the club's contention that a permit was in fact granted.

    [2] Section 804.12(3) provides:

    Expenses on failure to admit. If a party fails to admit the . . . truth of any matter as requested . . . and if the party requesting the admissions later proves . . . the truth of the matter, the requesting party may apply to the court for an order requiring the other party to pay . . . the reasonable expenses incurred in the making of that proof, including reasonable attorney's fees. . . unless . . . the party failing to admit had reasonable ground to believe that he or she might prevail on the matter . . ..