Attorney General v. Kent County Road Commission , 184 Mich. App. 525 ( 1990 )
[…] We reverse.

    MCR 2.223(A)(1) requires the trial court to order *527 a change of venue on a defendant's timely motion if venue is improper. A trial court's decision on whether venue is properly laid is reviewed to determine whether the court clearly erred. Shock Bros, Inc v Morbark Industries, Inc, 411 Mich. 696, 698-699; 311 NW2d 722 (1981); Marsh v Walter L Couse & Co, 179 Mich. App. 204, 207; 445 NW2d 204 (1989). Our review of the statutes involved and the record convinces us that the trial court clearly erred in determining that venue was proper in Ingham County.

    MCL 600.1615; MSA 27A.1615 provides as follows:

    Any county in which any governmental unit, including but not limited to a public, municipal, quasi-municipal, or governmental corporation, unincorporated board, public body, or political subdivision, exercises or may exercise its governmental authority is the proper county in which to commence and try actions against such governmental units, except that if the cause of action arose in the county of the principal office of such governmental unit, that county is the proper county in which to commence and try actions against such governmental units.

    Under § 1615, the proper county for this action is Kent County, where defendant exercises its governmental authority and has its principal office.

    MCL 600.1631(a); MSA 27A.1631(a), the venue statute relied upon by plaintiff, provides in pertinent part:

    The county in which the seat of state government is located is a proper county in which to commence and try the following actions:
    (a) when the action is commenced by the attorney general in the name of the state or of the people of the state for the use and benefit thereof.

    *528 Section 1631(a) indicates that venue is proper in Ingham County, where the seat of our state government is located.