Monroe County Department of Human Services v. Kelli B. , 263 Wis. 2d 413 ( 2003 )
[…] ¶ 4. After Robert was sentenced, the Monroe County Department of Human Services petitioned to terminate the parental rights of both Kelli and Robert to their three sons. Robert subsequently agreed to voluntarily terminate his parental rights, and his rights are not at issue on this appeal.

    ¶ 5. The petitions seeking to terminate Kelli's parental rights alleged as grounds that the children were in continuing need of protection or services (CHIPS), WIS. STAT. § 48.415(2), and that Kelli had an incestuous relationship with the other parent of her *420 children. Section 48.415(7). Kelli denied the allegations of the petitions and moved to dismiss the ground under § 48.415(7). This section provides:

    48.415 Grounds for involuntary termination of parental rights . . . . Grounds for termination of parental rights shall be one of the following:
    . . . .
    (7) INCESTUOUS PARENTHOOD. Incestuous parenthood, which shall be established by proving that the person whose parental rights are sought to be terminated is also related, either by blood or adoption, to the child's other parent in a degree of kinship closer than 2nd cousin.

    Kelli contended that, as the victim of incest, application of this provision to her violated her right to due process because it interfered with her fundamental right to raise her children and was not narrowly tailored to advance a compelling governmental interest.[2] The trial court denied the motion to dismiss, concluding that a parent does not have a fundamental right to parent a child born of an incestuous relationship. The court stated that at the disposition stage it had the discretion not to terminate parental rights if the parent were providing good care to the child born of an incestuous relationship and the incest was not voluntary.

    ¶ 6. At the County's request, the court dismissed the CHIPS ground without prejudice, leaving only the ground of incestuous parenthood. Since Kelli requested *421 a jury trial, the question whether Kelli and Robert were related by blood in a degree of kinship closer than second cousins was tried to the jury, and the jury found they were. After a disposition hearing, the court determined that it was in the best interests of all three children to terminate Kelli's parental rights.