Jasper v. Freitag , 1966 N.D. LEXIS 125 ( 1966 )
[…] There is no merit to this argument. The instruction as given advised the jury that every motor vehicle should carry at the rear a lamp which exhibits a red light plainly visible under normal atmospheric conditions from a distance of five hundred feet to the rear of the vehicle. Our statute defines a motor vehicle as a “vehicle which is self-propelled.” Sec. 39-01-01(2). It defines a trailer as- a “vehicle without motive power designed to carry property or passengers wholly on its own structure and to be drawn by a motor vehicle.” Sec. 39-01-01(7). It also defines a semitrailer as a “vehicle of the trailer type so designed and used in conjunction with a motor vehicle that some part of its own weight and that of its own load rests upon or is carried by another motor vehicle.” Sec. 39-01-01(8).

    Examining the evidence in this case, we find that the rear section of the defendant’s equipment was used in conjunction with a motor vehicle and that a part of its own weight and load rested upon the tractor pulling it.