Wiley v. Henry Ford Cottage Hospital , 257 Mich. App. 488 ( 2003 )
[…] If you can't ... just say, "I can't answer it yes or no," then we will move to the next question or I will ask you to explain your answer.... But he is entitled to ask the questions he sees fit.

    [3] We recognize that similar provisions have been held constitutional in Phillips v. Mirac, Inc., 251 Mich.App. 586, 651 N.W.2d 437 (2002) (noneconomic damages cap in actions against the lessor of a vehicle, M.C.L. § 257.401[3]), and recently in Kenkel v. Stanley Works, 256 Mich.App. 548, 665 N.W.2d 490 (2003) (noneconomic damages cap in products liability cases, M.C.L. § 600.2946).

    [4] The statute at issue, M.C.L. § 600.1483, provides in relevant part:

    (1) In an action for damages alleging medical malpractice by or against a person or party, the total amount of damages for noneconomic loss recoverable by all plaintiffs, resulting from the negligence of all defendants, shall not exceed $280,000.00 unless, as the result of the negligence of 1 or more of the defendants, 1 or more of the following exceptions apply as determined by the court pursuant to section 6304, in which case damages for noneconomic loss shall not exceed $500,000.00....

    [5] It is noted that Judge Fitzgerald's dissent in Zdrojewski, supra, basically adopts the reasoning set forth in Judge Meter's dissent in Phillips, supra.