State v. Marrs , 2003 Tex. App. LEXIS 3834 ( 2003 )
[…] The trial court then found as a matter of law that appellee's purported refusal to provide a breath sample was not a result of an intentional failure to give the specimen.

    Under Texas law, a person arrested for suspicion of DWI is deemed to have consented to submit to the taking of one or more specimens of the person's breath or blood to determine the person's blood alcohol level. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.011(a) (Vernon 1999). Testimony *918 concerning a person's refusal to take a breathalyzer test is made admissible by section 724.061 of the transportation code, which provides:

    A person's refusal of a request by an officer to submit to the taking of a specimen of breath or blood, whether the refusal was express or the result of an intentional failure to give the specimen, may be introduced into evidence at the person's trial.

    Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.061 (Vernon 1999).

    Generally, any relevant evidence is admissible, unless its admission would violate the federal or state constitutions, state statutes, or other laws of evidence. See Tex.R. Evid. 402; Griffith v.