Cronin v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co. , 1997 Mo. App. LEXIS 2095 ( 1997 )
[…] Preferred Physicians Mut. Management Group, Inc., 916 S.W.2d at 824. Thus, in the case at bar, it makes no difference whether § 379.200 provides a remedy at law or in equity, the query is whether the statute provided Mr. Cronin with an adequate remedy such that an action for declaratory judgment would not lie.

    In the case sub judice, Mr. Cronin obtained his judgment against Mr. Hippo on January 25, 1996. Mr. Cronin’s Petition for Declaratory Judgment was filed twenty-six (26) days later on February 20, 1996. By its terms, § 379.200 provides that “if the judgment is not satisfied within thirty days after the date when it is rendered, the judgment creditor may proceed in equity against the defendant and the insurance company to reach and apply the insurance money to the satisfaction of the judgment.” (emphasis added). Thus, since it is a prerequisite under the statute that the judgment be not satisfied for thirty days before the judgment creditor may proceed, it is axiomatic that an action pursuant to the statute will not lie until more than thirty days after the entry of judgment.