Cronin v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co. , 1997 Mo. App. LEXIS 2095 ( 1997 )
[…] But it is held in several cases that that remedy is cumulative, and that recovery may also he had by garnishment of the insurer under the judgment against the insured.

    Id. at 987 (italics in original; emphasis added).

    From the foregoing, it is apparent that § 379.200 did not create an exclusive, specific statutory remedy. It is likewise clear that § 379.200 authorizes an “equitable” proceeding. Section 379.200 expressly provides that if a “judgment is not satisfied within thirty days after the date when it is rendered, the judgment creditor may proceed in equity against the defendant and the insurance company to reach and apply the insurance money to the satisfaction of the judgment.” § 379.200 (emphasis added). The cardinal rule of statutory construction is to determine the intent of the legislature from the wording of the statute and to give effect to that intent, if possible. Maudlin v. Lang, 867 S.W.2d 514, 516 (Mo. banc 1993).