Carrigan v. UNEMPLOYMENT APPEALS COM'N , 615 So. 2d 216 ( 1993 )
[…] Teater at 848; Fox v. South Florida Regional Planning Council, 327 So. 2d 56 (Fla. 1st DCA), cert. denied, 336 So. 2d 1181 (Fla. 1976). We do not think that a typed notation of the "mailing date" on top of the determination is sufficient evidence to establish the mailing date. Teater; Colonnades.

    REVERSED AND REMANDED.

    COBB and HARRIS, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] Carrigan makes other, serious allegations about the processing of his claim and against Larson which have not been heard due to the untimely finding of the appeal.

    [2] Section 443.151(3)(d) provides:

    (a) Notice of determination or redetermination pursuant to s. 443.101. — Notice of any determination or redetermination which involves the application of the provisions of s. 443.101, together with the reasons therefor, shall be promptly given to the claimant and to any employer entitled to notice thereof, such notice to be given in the manner provided in this subsection, provided that the division shall by rule prescribe the manner and procedure pursuant to which employers within the base period of a claimant may become entitled to such notice. Section 443.151(3)(a) provides, in part:

    The claimant, ... shall be promptly notified of such ... determination, and such determination shall be final unless within 20 days after the mailing of such notices to the parties' last known addresses, ... appeal or written request for consideration is filed by the claimant... .