Gomez v. State , 1985 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 1226 ( 1985 )
[…] . The pertinent portions of Section 29.03, Aggravated Robbery, provide:

    "(a) A person commits an offense if he commits robbery as defined in Section 29.02 of this code, and he
    “(2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon.”

    . Under the applicable portions of Section 29.-02, Robbery: