Hayes v. Hayes , 1990 Mo. App. LEXIS 1045 ( 1990 )
[…] Murphy v. Carron, 536 S.W.2d 30, 32 (Mo. banc 1976). Due regard is to be given to the opportunity of the trial court to have judged the credibility of witnesses. Rule 73.01(c)(2).[1] Deference is given the trial judge even if the evidence might support a different conclusion. Ware v. Ware, 647 S.W.2d 582, 584 (Mo.App.1983).

    The trial court's order recites that the court took into consideration the statutory factors in dividing the property. The statute referred to is § 452.330, RSMo Supp. 1990, which reads, in part:

    1. In a proceeding for dissolution ... the court shall set apart to each spouse his nonmarital property and shall divide the marital property in such proportions as the court deems just after considering all relevant factors including:
    (1) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the division of the property is to become effective ...;
    (2) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the marital property...;
    (3) The value of the nonmarital property set apart to each spouse;
    (4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage;
    . . . .

    The trial court's division of assets does not have to be an equal or even division; it merely has to be fair and equitable and take into account the statutory factors. Dove, supra; Russell v. Russell, 740 S.W.2d 672, 674 (Mo.App.1987); Ware, supra.