Ray v. State , 1977 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 1240 ( 1977 )
[…] Art. 27.03 provides in part as follows:

    "In addition to any other grounds authorized by law, a motion to set aside an indictment or information may be based on the following:

    . . . . .

    "2. That some person not authorized by law was present when the grand jury was deliberating upon the accusation against the defendant, or was voting upon the same;

    * * *."

    However, Art. 20.05, V.A.C.C.P., provides:

    "The grand jury may send for the State's attorney and ask his advice upon any matter of law or upon any question arising respecting the proper discharge of their duties."

    [2] Art. 27.04 provides:

    "An issue of fact arising upon a motion to set aside an indictment or information shall be tried by the judge without a jury."