Ray v. State , 1977 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 1240 ( 1977 )
[…] In fact, the chief prosecutor testified unequivocally that no witness or prosecutor was ever present during the voting or deliberations of the grand jury which indicted this appellant. Similarly, the foreman stated that only the grand jurors stayed in the jury room during the grand jury's deliberations.

    It follows that the appellant has failed to meet his burden of showing that the sanctity of the grand jury was violated. Moody v. State, supra. Accordingly, appellant's contention is overruled.

    The judgment is affirmed.

    NOTES

    [1] Art. 20.02 provides in part as follows:

    "The deliberations of the grand jury shall be secret...."

    Art. 20.03 provides:

    "``The attorney representing the State' means the Attorney General, district attorney, criminal district attorney, or county attorney. The attorney representing the State, is entitled to go before the grand jury and inform them of offenses liable to indictment at any time except when they are discussing the propriety of finding an indictment or voting upon the same."

    Art. 27.03 provides in part as follows:

    "In addition to any other grounds authorized by law, a motion to set aside an indictment or information may be based on the following:

    . . . . .