Ray v. State , 1977 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 1240 ( 1977 )
[…] The judgment is affirmed.

    NOTES

    [1] Art. 20.02 provides in part as follows:

    "The deliberations of the grand jury shall be secret...."

    Art. 20.03 provides:

    "``The attorney representing the State' means the Attorney General, district attorney, criminal district attorney, or county attorney. The attorney representing the State, is entitled to go before the grand jury and inform them of offenses liable to indictment at any time except when they are discussing the propriety of finding an indictment or voting upon the same."

    Art. 27.03 provides in part as follows:

    "In addition to any other grounds authorized by law, a motion to set aside an indictment or information may be based on the following:

    . . . . .

    "2. That some person not authorized by law was present when the grand jury was deliberating upon the accusation against the defendant, or was voting upon the same;

    * * *."

    However, Art. 20.05, V.A.C.C.P., provides:

    "The grand jury may send for the State's attorney and ask his advice upon any matter of law or upon any question arising respecting the proper discharge of their duties."

    [2] Art. 27.04 provides: