Shaw v. State , 826 So. 2d 515 ( 2002 )
[…] We disagree. The legality of appellant's 2001 sentences stems from his 1999 plea agreement and sentence. Since the record does not contain appellant's July 1, 1999 negotiated plea agreement nor his July 1, 1999 sentencing documents, the record does not refute appellant's claim that he entered a negotiated plea to youthful offender sentences.

    Section 958.14, Florida Statutes (1999), addresses the sanctions which may be imposed upon a youthful offender who violates probation or community control and provides in pertinent part:

    A violation or alleged violation of probation or the terms of a community control program shall subject the youthful offender to the provisions of s. 948.06(1). However, no youthful offender shall be committed to the custody of the [D]epartment [of Corrections] for a substantive violation for a period longer than the maximum sentence of the offense for which he or she was found guilty, with credit for time served while incarcerated, or for a technical or nonsubstantive violation for a period longer than 6 years or for a period longer than the maximum sentence for the offense for which he or she was found guilty, whichever is less, with credit for time served while incarcerated.

    (Emphasis added). If appellant did, in fact, enter a negotiated plea to youthful offender sentences, he could not receive the sentences of 150 months and 97.65 months upon the revocation of his probation on technical grounds.