State v. Holmes , 2008 La. LEXIS 2758 ( 2008 )
[…] Because the defendant did not lodge a contemporaneous *81objection to that evidence, we treat that assignment of error in the appendix to this opinion and find that issue not properly before us.

    . Ashley also testified about defendant's involvement in the attempted burglary of a neighbor, Lori Hendricks Griffin. Ultimately, the State did not introduce any evidence of this incident at the penalty phase.

    . La.Code Crim. Proc. art. 720 provides in pertinent part:

    Upon motion of defendant, the court shall order the district attorney to inform the defendant of the state’s intent to offer evidence of the commission of any other crime admissible under the authority of [La.Code Evid. art.] 404.

    . La.Rev.Stat. § 14:60 defines aggravated burglary in part as "the unauthorized entering of any inhabited dwelling ... with the intent to commit a felony therein, if the offender is armed with a dangerous weapon.”