State v. Holmes , 2008 La. LEXIS 2758 ( 2008 )
[…] . Ashley also testified about defendant's involvement in the attempted burglary of a neighbor, Lori Hendricks Griffin. Ultimately, the State did not introduce any evidence of this incident at the penalty phase.

    . La.Code Crim. Proc. art. 720 provides in pertinent part:

    Upon motion of defendant, the court shall order the district attorney to inform the defendant of the state’s intent to offer evidence of the commission of any other crime admissible under the authority of [La.Code Evid. art.] 404.

    . La.Rev.Stat. § 14:60 defines aggravated burglary in part as "the unauthorized entering of any inhabited dwelling ... with the intent to commit a felony therein, if the offender is armed with a dangerous weapon.” One is guilty of an attempt when she has the specific intent to commit the offense and does or omits an act for the purpose of and tending directly toward accomplishing her object, La.Rev.Stat. § 14:27.