State v. Holmes , 2008 La. LEXIS 2758 ( 2008 )
[…] Trial Tr., vol. XXX, p. 6267 (Feb. 21, 2006).

    In argument to this Court, the defendant claims that given her penchant for story telling and exaggeration, evidence that she suffered from FAS could have explained her “susceptibility to manipulation, her inability to distinguish the truth from lies, and inappropriate expressions and behavior due to her limited capacity to understand what is appropriate in any given situation.” Brief for the Appellant, p. 41.

    La.Code Crim. Proc. art. 651 provides in part: “When a defendant is tried upon a plea of ‘not guilty,’ evidence of insanity or mental defect at the time of the offense shall not be admissible.” Under La.Rev.Stat. § 14:14, the Louisiana codification of the M’Naughten rule,21 an offender is exempt from criminal responsibility only if he is incapable of distinguishing between right and wrong with reference to the conduct in question.