Moore v. Brunswick Bowling & Billiards Corp. , 889 S.W.2d 246 ( 1994 )
[…] The Act also contains a “savings clause” in § 4311(g), which provides:

    Compliance with this chapter or standards, regulations, or orders prescribed under this chapter does not relieve a person from liability at common law or under State law.

    Mercury5 contends that Moore’s claims are expressly preempted by the combination of § 4306 and the Coast Guard’s decision not to mandate propeller guards through regulation, as evidenced by a Coast Guard report.