Penry v. State , 2005 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 1620 ( 2005 )
[…] Although we may have sympathy for the trial court’s position, we conclude that there is a reasonable likelihood that the jury believed that it was not permitted to consider mental impairment outside of determining whether the appellant is mentally retarded. As a result, the instructions in this case fell short of the constitutional requirement that the jury be provided a vehicle to give effect to its reasoned moral response to the appellant’s mitigating circumstances.

    Y. Harm Analysis

    Under Code of Criminal Procedure Article 36.19, we will not reverse a conviction or sentence on the basis of jury charge error “unless the error appearing from the record was calculated to injure the rights of the defendant, or unless it appears that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial.”20 In Almanza v. State, we have concluded that this language created two separate harm-analysis standards: the first to be used when a timely objection is made to the charge; the second to be used when no such objection appears in the record.21