Roach v. Central National Insurance , 60 Mich. App. 40 ( 1975 )
[…] The trial court, in its opinion, concluded that this statute does not require a motor vehicle liability policy's uninsured motorist endorsement to provide uninsured motorist protection for every permissive driver of the insured's vehicle, but that protection would be provided only to those persons defined as "insured" in the uninsured motorist endorsement, even though the principal liability policy includes permissive drivers as "insureds" for liability protection. We do not agree.

    Under the Motor Vehicle Code, MCLA 257.520; MSA 9.2220, a "motor vehicle liability policy" is clearly defined and requires that such owner's policy of liability insurance:

    "(2) shall insure the person named therein and any other person, as insured, using any such motor vehicle or motor vehicles with the express or implied permission of such named insured, against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of such motor vehicle or motor vehicles * * *."

    While the motor vehicle code clearly requires that permissive drivers must be insured under an owner's policy of liability insurance, the defendant argues that such a class of drivers need not be insured under the uninsured motorist endorsement of the policy.