156 Mich. App. 799 (1986) 402 N.W.2d 93 PEOPLE
[…] MCL 762.11; MSA 28.853(11). It is undisputed that district courts are courts of record, MCL 600.8101; MSA 27A.8101, and first offense OUIL offenses are misdemeanors, MCL 257.625(3); MSA 9.2325(3), within the district court's jurisdiction. MCL 600.8181; MSA 27A.8181.[1] Thus, the plain language of § 11 grants district courts jurisdiction to assign misdemeanor defendants to the youthful trainee status.
That the act should be interpreted in such a manner is further buttressed by the language of its commitment section, MCL 762.13; MSA 28.853(13), which states: "If a youth is assigned to the status of youthful trainee and the underlying charge is an offense punishable by imprisonment in a state prison for a term of more than 1 year, the court shall ..." (emphasis added). This directive indicates the Legislature contemplated that a youth may be assigned to the status of youthful trainee even where the offender was not charged with a felony and, therefore, would have been tried in a district court.