Strickland v. State , 1990 Tex. App. LEXIS 183 ( 1990 )
[…] This is sufficient to show that the requirements of Rule 803(6) were complied with and an adequate indicia of trustworthiness established.

    Strickland contends that the trial court committed reversible error by refusing to grant Strickland's motion for mistrial on the grounds that Charles Elwonger, the sheriff of Camp County, was acting as bailiff in appellant's trial while also being a witness.

    A specific prohibition regarding contact between law enforcement and jurors is found in Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 36.24 (Vernon 1981), which states:

    The sheriff of the county shall furnish the court with a bailiff during the trial of any case to attend the wants of the jury and to act under the direction of the court. If the person furnished by the sheriff is to be called as a witness in the case he may not serve as bailiff.

    The fact that the sheriff served as a bailiff is established by the testimony of Gregory Neely, co-counsel for Strickland. The relevant portion of that testimony is as follows: