Crumpton v. State , 2009 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 1738 ( 2009 )
[…] We affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeals.

    HERVEY, J., filed a concurring opinion, in which KEASLER and COCHRAN, JJ., joined.

    KELLER, P.J., filed a dissenting opinion, in which PRICE and HOLCOMB, JJ., joined. MEYERS, J., filed a dissenting opinion.

    . Opinion of Keller, P.J., post.

    . Ex parte Beck, 769 S.W.2d 525, 528 (Tex.Cr.App.1989).

    . Article 42.12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure refers to such a case — "When it is shown that a deadly weapon as defined in Section 1.07, Penal Code, was used ... during the commission of a felony offense ..., and that the defendant used ... the deadly weapon”— and section 3g(a)(2) of that article says, "On an affirmative finding under this subdivision, the trial court shall enter the finding in the judgment of the court.”

    Correspondingly, Article 42.01, sec. 1 says, "The judgment shall reflect: ...21. Affirma-live findings entered pursuant to Subdivision (2) of Subsection (a) of Section 3g of Article 42.12 of this code.”

Document Info

Docket Number: PD-1634-07

Citation Numbers: 301 S.W.3d 663, 2009 Tex.