288 F.Supp. 797 (1968) John S. WYNN, Jr., and Margaret R. Wynn, his wife
[…] A. No. 41146. United States District Court E. D. Pennsylvania.
July 5, 1968. *798 Henry L. Schimpf, Jr., Philadelphia, Pa., for plaintiff.
Drew J. T. O'Keefe, U. S. Atty., Philadelphia, Pa., Mitchell Rogovin, Donald R. Anderson, Richard J. Sideman, Attys., U. S. Dept. of Justice, Washington, D. C., for defendant.
OPINION
HIGGINBOTHAM, District Judge.
This case is before me on the cross motions of the taxpayer and the Government for summary judgment. The question on which the grant or denial of these motions turns is whether the interest for which taxpayer seeks a deduction, pursuant to § 212 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C. § 212[1] was, within the meaning of § 265(2) of the Code,[2]
"Interest on indebtedness incurred or continued to purchase or carry obligations * * * the interest on which is wholly exempt from the taxes imposed by this subtitle."
FINDINGS OF FACT
1. Plaintiffs in this action are John S. Wynn, Jr., and his wife, Margaret R. Wynn (hereinafter called "taxpayers").
2. For the tax years 1960 and 1961, the years for which the taxpayers' tax liability is in question, the taxpayers filed joint returns.