These visitations were restricted by the court so Theresa would not have “personal or telephone contact” with James during the visitations and the grandparents were also ordered to “not participate in or permit any discussions” with Theresa “concerning the recent allegations of possible abuse or sexual molestation.”
Margaret asserts that the visitation order should be reversed because the trial court did not make findings required under Section 14-09-05.1, N.D.C.C., which provides in relevant part:
“The grandparents and great grandparents of an unmarried minor may be granted reasonable visitation rights to the minor during the period of minority by the district court upon a finding that visitation would be in the best interests of the minor and would not interfere with the parent-child relationship.”
The statute expressly requires the court, as a prerequisite to awarding grandparent visitation, to determine whether or not the visitation would be in the best interests of the child and whether or not the visitation would interfere with the parent-child relationship.