State v. Williams , 480 So. 2d 721 ( 1985 )
[…] Sonnier, 380 So.2d 1 (La.1979), a case involving Elmo Sonnier's brother as a participant in the same murders.

    [6] A specifically intended killing without any of the aggravating elements became second degree murder.

    [7] La.R.S. 14:30(3) provides:

    "First degree murder is the killing of a human being:

    * * * * * *

    "(3) When the offender has specific intent to kill or inflect great bodily harm upon more than one person;" La.C.Cr.P. Art. 905.4(d) provides:

    "The following shall be considered aggravating circumstances:

    * * * * * *

    "(d) the offender knowingly created a risk of death or great bodily harm to more than one person;"