Boslaugh, J., dissenting.
[…] Such police officers may serve all process issuing out of a corporation court anywhere in the county in which the city, town or village is situated.
(Emphasis in original.) 740 S.W.2d at 732 n.13. Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 999 provided that “ ‘[i]n the prevention and suppression of crime and arrest of offenders, [the city marshal] shall have, possess and execute like power, authority, and jurisdiction as the sheriff.’ ” (Emphasis omitted.) 740 S.W.2d at 733 n.13. Finally, Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 2.17 provided that “ ‘[e]ach sheriff shall be a conservator of the peace in his county ....’” (Emphasis in original.) 740 S.W.2d at 733.