Boslaugh, J., dissenting.
[…] *568 arrest suspected misdemeanants outside the city limits but within the county.The jurisdiction of Nebraska police officers employed by cities of the second class to arrest criminal suspects is set out in § 17-118:
The police officers of the city shall have the power to arrest all offenders against the laws of the state or of the city, by day or by night, in the same manner as the sheriff and to keep such offenders in the city prison or other place to prevent their escape, until trial can be had before the proper officer.
(Emphasis supplied.) Pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-1710 (Reissue 1987), it is the duty of the county sheriff “to preserve the peace in his county, to ferret out crime, to apprehend and arrest all criminals, and insofar as it is within his power, to secure evidence of all crimes committed in his county, and present the same to the county attorney and the grand jury . . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-404.02(2) (Reissue 1989) provides that a peace officer may arrest a person without a warrant if the officer has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed a misdemeanor,