95 Mich. App. 380 (1980) 289 N.W.2d 919 JOHNSON
[…] Relying primarily on the testimony of Dr. Lyons, *383 the hearing referee found that plaintiff was permanently and totally disabled as of September 17, 1974, because of the loss of industrial use of both legs. Defendants were ordered to pay benefits from July 2, 1974, when plaintiff's previous benefits had ceased, until further order of the Bureau of Workmen's Compensation.
All parties appealed; defendants contested the finding of permanent and total disability, and plaintiff contested the date of total and permanent disability. The Worker's Compensation Appeal Board specifically considered MCL 418.361(2)(g); MSA 17.237(361)(2)(g), which provides:[1]
"(2) Total and permanent disability, compensation for which is provided in section 351 means:
* * *
"(g) Permanent and total loss of industrial use of both legs or both hands or both arms or 1 leg and 1 arm; for the purpose of this subdivision such permanency shall be determined not less than 30 days before the expiration of 500 weeks from the date of injury."
The board then employed the test set down by the *384 Supreme Court in Burke v Ontonagon County Road Comm, 391 Mich. 103; 214 NW2d 797 (1974),[2] and after reviewing plaintiff's testimony, concluded that it contained insufficient evidence that plaintiff had lost the industrial use of both legs.