Kasch v. Clearwater County , 1980 Minn. LEXIS 1280 ( 1980 )
[…] Gleason v. Geary, 214 Minn. 499, 8 N.W.2d 808 (1943). The stated purpose of § 97.481 is to ensure, through state ownership, that wetlands and wildlife lands are preserved and properly developed. Section 97.481 is one of several statutes that establish a strong policy of managing Minnesota's natural resources in an environmentally responsible way[4] and is consistent with and advances the broad objectives of Minn.Stat. ch. 116D (1978), entitled "State Environmental Policy." Section 116D.02, subd. 1, states: "The legislature * * * declares that it is the continuing policy of the state government, in cooperation with federal and local governments, * * * to use all practicable means * * * to create and maintain conditions under which man and nature can exist in productive harmony * * *." More specifically, § 116D.02, subd. 2(j), provides that the state may "[p]reserve important existing natural habitats of rare and endangered species of plants, wildlife, and fish, and provide for the wise use of our remaining areas of natural habitation, including necessary protective measures where appropriate"; and subd. 2(n) encourages the state to "[i]mprove management of renewable resources in a manner compatible with environmental protection."

    Counties are distinct legal entities organized as subordinate agencies of state government.