MISS. COM'N ON JUD. PERFORMANCE v. Thomas , 722 So. 2d 629 ( 1998 )
[…] Miss. Const. art 6, § 177 A.

    ¶ 7. Section 9-19-11 of the Mississippi Code of 1972 provides for private admonishment of "... a justice or judge found to have been engaged in improper action or a dereliction of duty affecting the administration of justice ..." This code section provides for alternative sanctions for offenses of dereliction of duty which do not rise to the level of intentional, willful or habitual conduct censured by the constitutional provisions.

    VI.