186 Mich. App. 524 (1990) 465 N.W.2d 569 PEOPLE
[…] People v Wyngaard, 159 Mich. App. 304, 311; 406 NW2d 280 *529 (1987), lv den 430 Mich. 893 (1988). Applying such a rule, the word "shall" generally denotes a mandatory duty. State Highway Comm v Vanderkloot, 392 Mich. 159, 180; 220 NW2d 416 (1974); Hadley v Ramah, 134 Mich. App. 380, 387; 351 NW2d 305 (1984). Because the statute at issue provides that the minimum of the indeterminate term shall be one day and the maximum shall be life, we conclude that that is the prescribed length of the indeterminate term. Moreover, MCL 767.61a; MSA 28.1001(1) also provides in pertinent part:
In any prosecution for an offense committed by a sexually delinquent person for which may be imposed an alternate sentence to imprisonment for an indeterminate term, the minimum of which is 1 day and the maximum of which is life, the indictment shall charge the offense and may also charge that the defendant was, at the time said offense was committed, a sexually delinquent person. [Emphasis added.]