Powell v. State , 1991 Ala. Crim. App. LEXIS 178 ( 1991 )
[…] "If you are satisfied beyond a reasonable doubt that the State did not prove assault first, but did prove each element of assault second, it would be your duty to return a verdict of ``We, the Jury find the Defendant guilty of assault in the second degree.'"

    For assault in the second degree under § 13A-6-21(a)(3) to be classified as a lesser included offense of assault in the first degree under § 13A-6-20(a)(5), it must meet the definitional requirements found in § 13A-1-9. That statute, in pertinent part, states the following:

    "(a) A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged. An offense is an included one if:
    "(1) It is established by proof of the same or fewer than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; or
    "....
    "(b) The court shall not charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a rational basis for a verdict convicting the defendant of the included offense."

    Section 13A-6-20(a)(5) reads, in pertinent part, as follows: