Powell v. State , 1991 Ala. Crim. App. LEXIS 178 ( 1991 )
[…] "....
    "(b) The court shall not charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a rational basis for a verdict convicting the defendant of the included offense."

    Section 13A-6-20(a)(5) reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

    "A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if ... [w]hile driving under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance or any combination thereof in violation of section 32-5A-191 he causes serious bodily injury to the person of another with a motor vehicle."

    Section 13A-6-21(a)(3) provides in pertinent part, as follows:

    "A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if ... [h]e recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument...."