Powell v. State , 1991 Ala. Crim. App. LEXIS 178 ( 1991 )
[…] Taylor now walks with a limp and claims that he has had three nervous breakdowns since the accident. It is possible to find, from these facts, that appellant recklessly caused serious physical injury to Taylor with the truck he was driving. These facts establish that appellant was aware of and consciously disregarded a substantial and unjustifiable risk that this accident and resulting serious physical injury would occur, see § 13A-2-2(3). "A person who creates a risk but is unaware thereof solely by reason of voluntary intoxication ... acts recklessly with respect thereto." Id.

    Accordingly, we find that, under the facts of this case, assault in the second degree is a lesser included offense of assault in the first degree. The trial court was correct in instructing the jury on assault in the second degree.