Regalado v. State , 1996 Tex. App. LEXIS 4973 ( 1996 )
[…] TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 22 (Vernon 1989 and Supp.1997). All forfeiture proceedings declared upon a bond shall be governed by the same rules that apply to other civil suits. See TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 22.10 (Vernon 1989 and Supp.1997); Dees v. State, 865 S.W.2d 461, 462 (Tex.Crim.App.1993); State v. Sellers, 790 S.W.2d 316, 321 (Tex.Crim.App.1990). Furthermore, in a bond forfeiture proceeding, the citation is sufficient if it is in the form provided for citations in civil cases. *855 TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 22.04 (Vernon 1989 and Supp.1997). Article 22.04 provides:

    A citation shall be sufficient if it be in the form provided for citations in civil cases in such court; provided, however, that a copy of the judgment of forfeiture entered by the court shall be attached to the citation and the citation shall notify the parties cited to appear and show cause why the judgment of forfeiture should not be made final.

    TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 22.04 (Vernon 1989 and Supp.1997).

    Significant to the resolution of this point of error, is the fact that the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure command that reference be made in a civil citation to the filed petition which commenced the suit.